Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Do a Fat Transfer to the Forehead?

If it is possible to add fat to the forehead, which technique would you recommend and what are the possible complications? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat Transfer to Forehead typically is done in Temple Area. Botox and Fillers used for Forehead Lines

+1

Fat Transfer or Fat Grafting can be done in the forehead. Typically Fat Transfer is done in the Temple Area because fullness in the Temple or side of the Forehad creates a youthful appearance.

If your concern is deep Forehead lines such as Frown Lines and Worry Lines, Botox or Dysport are more effective solutions. Fillers such as Restylane, Pearlane, Juvederm, Sculptra and others can be used to plump forehead lines, but without Botox or Dysport to quiet the muscles causing these lines, the results of Fillers are usually disappointing.

If you have a contour deformity or wish to have a more prominent forehead then Fat Transfer or Fat Grafting would be a solution, however I would have fillers first to see if you like the result.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Fat Transfer

+1

Yes, it is possible, but we prefer Botox and/or Juvederm.  Juvederm is very predictable, and easy to use.  A fat transfer is also a possibility, but not my first choice.  Fat is harder to get into areas a filler like Juvederm can easily get into.  Juvederm is also much cheaper for the patient.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat Transfer to Forehead

+1

    YES! Fat can be transferred to the forehead. With the Younvolumizer some fat is almost always transferred to the forehead. Fat transferring does require liposuction in another area of the body. If you only want volume added to the forehead there are other options such as Restylane, Perlane or other Fillers. The technique used in the Younvolumizer, fat is transferred in a specific way that  accentuates youthfulness and beauty; overall fat transfers can be very beneficial in the forehead area.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Transfer to the Forehead

+1

Fat can be used in the forehead to soften the area or to camauflage prominent veins. I usually do this at the time of a facelift rather than by it self.  It does require removal of fat by liposuction from another area, usually the abdomen, processing the fat to remove fluid and reinjection in very small droplets.  It would be important to know what you were hoping to accomplish with the fat grafting in order to tell you if it is a good idea in your particular circumstances.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Fat transfer can be done almost anywhere, it depends on what you are trying to accomplish.

+1

Fat transfer can be done almost anywhere including the foreead.  It depends on what you are trying to accomplish.    There are also simpler methods to add volume to the forehead such as Sculptra, Perlane, Juvederm etc.  

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
