Ask a doctor

Was too much fat taken from saddlebag area? (photo)

I had liposuction approx 4 months ago to inner/outer thighs, saddlebags, and banana roll. I think the shape of my new hiney is a little too square (where before it was heart shaped with extra fat from pregnancy). Can this be corrected and if so, am I taking a chance on it looking weird/worse? The plastic surgeon already feels he may need to do a revision on the inner thighs, so my faith in him is somewhat wavering.. How common are these problems with liposuction?

Doctor Answers (4)

Liposuction

+1

It's difficult to answer your question without seeing a photo of how the area looked before the surgery. Can you post this? These issues can happen after liposuction. If you can't post a photo from before, then discuss your concerns with your PS. A second opinion from a Board Certified plastic surgeon in your area is also a good idea.

Best,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Consider fat grafting

+1

Dear tmam,

It sounds like you think too much fat was removed from your hips/thighs. This is of course an aesthetic decision that each individual has to make on their own. If you would like more curvature to the hip area, which I agree, you will need fat grafting. The fat will likely come from the lower back area.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Liposuction of Saddle Bags

+1

It doesn't appear that there is an objectionable result. If you're lacking faith in your surgeon you may want to see another surgeon for a second opinion. You really should be comfortable with your surgeon.

Best of luck to you.

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Was too much fat taken from saddlebag area?

+1

I do not see anything objectionable about the result, but liposuction results can be tailored to meet the desires of the individual. The areas can be revised if you would like.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
