Ask a doctor

Can a fat flap be treated with liposuction ?

I had a body lift with fat flap buttock augmentation 2 years ago. I hate the outcome. It lools just like love handles. Can this be treated with liposuction, so they are completely gone? Thanks gor your answers!!

Doctor Answers (7)

Can a fat flap be treated with liposuction?

+2
   Flap thinning by liposuction would be a reasonable option.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA.........


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

It may be possible to a just a fat flap with liposuction.

+2
There is not enough information to be able to comment on your specific case. If the problem is surplus fat liposuction is a legitimate alternative to shaping the fat flap.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Flap and Liposuction

+2
Liposuction could be a reasonable option if surgery was performed more than 6 months ago and you still do not have the outcome you were hoping.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Lipo

+2
Liposuction seems to be a reasonable option. Please give the flap time to heal and settle first before coming to any early conclusions

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction

+1
Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination or picture evaluation is required in order to determine which procedures and techniques will be best for your case.



Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 184 reviews

Fat flap liposuction

+1
Thank you for your liposuction question.

  • Liposuction has been used successfully to thin flaps of all kinds that are too fat,
  • It may not remove the entire 'love handle' look that you don't like
  • An exam is needed to see if it is the best approach for you Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposucton of a flap

+1
There is no reason out of hand that a flap can not be treated with liposcution.  See your plastic surgeon to discuss.

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
