Ask a doctor

Fat Embolism Risks with Smart Lipo

I am getting local anesthesia which should reduce some risks but what, if anything, can be done to reduce fat embolism risk? This board certified Dr. does not suction. Will that increase risks?

Doctor Answers (2)

Smart Lipo involves Liposuction

+1

I am not aware of studies that have investigated what happens to the fat which is heated by laser and then allowed to sit in the body without being aspirated by liposuction.  Without removing the fat, there might be an increased risk of elevated circulating triglycerides.  Possibly doing one small area such as a neck might be entertained by some doctors, but I would suggest you see a second opinion and not sign up for body liposuction with SmartLipo, or any other laser-assisted liposuction, without the liposuction.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/liposuction/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

I would get a second opinion before having the procedure.

+1

Check out the doctor to make sure of his background and skill doing SmartLipo.  Most if not all of the skilled plastic and dermatological surgeons I know who do SmartLipo also do suction.  Personally, I do not feel that the body can be skillfully contoured in most body areas with the SmartLipo laser alone and not doing suction.  

Web reference: http://www.gatewaylasercenter.com/SmartLipo.html

Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...