Can Fascia Be Added Post-op to Hide Asymmetrical Cartilage/grafting in Tip Area? Contraindications? Can It Be Done Under Local?

I'm 6 mos. post-op from an open revision. Dr. said surgery went well but as swelling subsides I am seeing asymmetries AGAIN as my skin is thin. Dr. placed an underlay graft under right tip cartilage plus a sliver of cartilage to balance soft tissue triangle on right. No grafting to the left side.Tip swelling comes and goes t/o the day more on that right side even affecting profile at supra tip.Dr. says give it a year. I'm starting worry.(Previous open sx only minor rasping of upper dorsum.)

Doctor Answers (4)

Asymmetrical Nasal tIP

+2

Fascia can be used to cover and hide tip irregularities. However, follow your surgeon's advice and wait another 6 months before considering a revision.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can Fascia Be Added Post-op to Hide Asymmetrical Cartilage/grafting in Tip Area? Contraindications? Can It Be Done Under Local?

+1

 I agree that you should wait a year before considering any further Rhinoplasty procedures.  Fascia is not a cure all as it can dissolve and curl up after placement.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fascia for Camouflage

+1

  Fascia can be used for camouflage, but you may need something else after the swelling goes down.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

You might also like...

Open rhinoplasty revision

+1

Your doctor is right. Give it a year to heal and for the swelling to settle down before asking for a revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
