Over The Years Incisors Have Become "Fang Teeth"--Should I Get Bonding or Veneers?

At sixty, my incisor teeth have become more pronounced. They were always fangs, but now it seems the space between them and other teeth is wider and they look even more pointed and shorter. My teeth are white and although I need a couple of crowns for cosmetic reasons, the rest are in good shape. Do they have to put veneers on the front teeth as well as the incisors? I really have issues with just the two fang teeth.

Doctor Answers (4)

Bonding or Veneers

+3

I think bonding would be the best way to go, at least at first. Bonding would be the least expensive, least invasive (meaning less tooth structure removed), and quickest way to get the results you want. Composite bonding isn't quite as durable as porcelain, so it will probably need to be redone eventually, but you may get the result you want with less expense. If you don't like the bonding, you can always do porcelain veneers or crowns later.


Cleveland Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Spaces between teeth may mean other problems

+1

It is not unusual to get a similar question, but the real problem is gum disease.  You mention spaces are wider, so I would be sure to have a complete exam, perhaps with a periodontist, to be sure the gums are ok.  Bone loss around teeth can lead to spaces.  Even if you fill the spaces with veneers, if gum disease is present, they will continue to get wider.

If no gum disease, then I would start with bonding composite to see if the result is what you desire.  However, if wear and tear is the reason for the shape, then bonding likely won't last long, and may even initiate some tenderness.  A full exam with an experienced cosmetic dentist will help determine what is best.

There may be more than meets the eye here.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bonding or Veneers to fix my "Fang" teeth

+1

I am looking at your question and you are happy with your teeth and their color with the exception of the fangs and the spaces between the teeth. Both bonding and veneers will accomplish this for you. I would probably suggest that if you decide on veneers, I would do all four front teeth so they can be shapped and contoured and the color will be perfectly matched to give you a beautiful smile. However, this is dependent on how much you want to spend and you already mentioned you were happy with your front teeth. So the alternative to veneers is composite veneers or bonding . This process is done very quickly in the dental office. Your fangs can be shaped so the teeth are no longer pointed and can be made wider to close the gaps between these two teeth and the front ones.  If you go to a good dentist who has experience in bonding, this is the cheapest way to go. I would go this route first and if you are not happy with this, then explore veneers which are much more expensive and should involve four teeth .It will probably require reduction in the enamel so it is a permanent fix.  Once the enamel is reduced, there is no going back.  If you can use no prep veneers, and your teeth are not too large, there is no reduction and if you do not like them you take them off.  Start with the less invasive less expensive bonding and go from there.  Get two opinions and ask the doctors to show you before and after picutres of  patients having both procedures.  Good Luck!

George Koutsoukos, DDS
Valencia Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

Bonding, veneers, or reshaping teeth are all good options for "fangy"teeth.

+1

If you're happy with the appearance of the rest of your teeth and only the "fangy" teeth bother you, one option is to have your dentist shave down the points, but you mentioned that these same teeth are shorter and that you are seeing some gaps in between them, so you may be a better candidate for bonding or porcelain veneers to help close the spaces and improve the shape of your teeth.  Your dentist may be able to do a "mock up" by applying some bonding material directly to your teeth as a quick and dirty way to show you what the teeth would look like with veneers.

Michael Firouzian, DDS
Columbus Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
