Ask a doctor

Failed Midface Lift, Failed Canthopexy, Hard Palate Grafts Bilaterly & Canthopexy Repeat

Left eye looks good,lower lid in good position, right eye lateral lower lid again drooping and round looking.I have exposure symptoms too. This eye most damaged by MFL,very little muscle movement.Could the HPG be too small? How do repeats of this surgery go? What could be causing lack of success? I am very nervous about any more cheek lifting,due to my negative initial experience, but eyes very assymetrical now. I have an experienced occular plastic surgeon,but I am not sure which way to go.

Doctor Answers (3)

Lower lid malposition

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing your pictures – you should consider posting images showing your areas of concern


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Repair of Eyelid Malposition

+1
Without pictures it sounds like you had a reasonable treatment plan. Sometimes procedures do not produce optimal results. Maybe instead of a canthopexy (tacking and tightening) you should have a canthoplasty (reconstruction of canthus). Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Poor Lid Position after Midface Lift,Canthopexy x2, and Palate Grafts

+1

I'm sorry about your unfortunate experiences, but if you have an experienced oculo-plastic surgeon, you should be in good hands. After all your problems, I suggest you get a second opinion.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
