Ask a doctor

If I Have Facial Sutures Can I Have Thermage?

if I have facial sutures can I have thermage ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Thermage

+1

Thermage can be done even if you have facial sutures. The technician would have to be careful to avoid the sutures and the scars during treatment.

 


Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Facial sutures and Thermage

+1

I assume you have had recent facial surgery.If you still have sutures in place,  I wouldn't recommend Thermage at this time.

I would wait 6 weeks after the sutures are out. By that time, the wound would have regained the maximum of its strength.

Make sure you are treated by an experienced Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
