Ask a doctor

Facial Muscle Exercise After Rhinoplasty?

I have had Rhinoplasty eight months ago for deviated septum and removal of a hump. Could facial muscle exercise such as smiling or "lifting" the cheek muscles hurt the nose after Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (6)

Facial movement after rhinoplasty

+3

I would concur with Dr. Persky.

Anything in moderation is acceptable.

There are many theoretical ways in which "excessive facial movement" could potentionally compromise the results of a rhinooplasty.

However, mild facial movement is not likely to have any adverse consequence.

Avoid extremes and don't go to a comedy club the day after a rhinoplasty. Any muscles affecting the nose are likely to cause minor discomfort with excessive movement. Therefore pain may be a good guide in which movements are to be avoided.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Rhinoplasty; Is Excessive Facial Movement Harmful in the Immediate Post-Operative Period?

+3

Hi Gabriela,

When the nasal bones are incised during rhinoplasty (osteotomies), the nasal bones are not solid again for 3 to 4 weeks. It is during this period that we ask our patients to refrain from excessive laughing and facial muscle movement.

Smirking instead of big smiling is advised in the immediate post surgical period. In 25 years of performing rhinoplasty have I ever seen or heard of a problem caused by excessive laughing after rhinoplasty......no.

Smile and the world smiles with you, smirk, and the world will know that you recently had a rhinoplasty.

Be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Facial movement unlikely to alter result of a rhinoplasty

+2

At eight months post surgery you are well out of the period where external factors may affect a result. It would be unlikely that normal facial movement, even early in the post operative phase, would change or alter a result. If you are hit in the nose, this is an entirely different matter. Moderation is the key

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

You'll be fine that far out after Rhinoplasty

+2

That far out from Rhinoplasty, you should be fine with no problems. Closer to the time of surgery, theoretically, you may something from smilling or chewing, but not that far out.

Samson Lee, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Facial exercises are okay.

+1

Hi Gabriela- Facial exercises such as grimacing, smiling, frowning, and laughing will not hurt the rhinoplasty results and have no effect on the rhinoplasty operation itself.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Shouldn't be a problem 8 months after Rhinoplasty

+1

Patients should be OK for normal facial movements after 8 months. It is certainly important to limit facial movement the first few weeks. Things like excessive smiling could distract tip position during early healing period.

Phillip Langsdon, MD
Germantown Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
