Ask a doctor

I had a facial liposuction on my cheek area and the swelling hasn't gone down.

I had a facial liposuction on my cheek area and the swelling hasn't gone out. My doctor said that I will get a leaner look in approximately 6 weeks. However, it has already been 6 weeks and the swelling is still there. Please help.
 

Doctor Answers (1)

Facial liposuction results can take time

+1

It does take some time to achieve results in the face following liposuction. Traditionally these results are observed by 6 weeks but it may take longer. It is better that your surgeon proceeded in a conservative fashion rather than being overly agrgressive. This could produce irregualrities and uneveness which is difficult to correct.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
