Ask a doctor

Can You Have Facial Laser or Skin Tightening if You Have Malar Implants?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can You Have Facial Laser or Skin Tightening if You Have Cheek Implants?

+1

Cheek (Malar) Implants are placed on the cheek bones augmenting them. Having them does not pose a contraindication to having a Facelift much less a much more superficial cosmetic technique such as Laser skin resurfacing.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Laser treatments or skin tightening with malar implants

+1

Malar implants are placed on top of the bone, below the skin, soft tissue, muscle and fat.  Although lasers can reach very far down, depending on the settings, most laser and skin tightening procedures are well above bone.  So there is no contraindications to having laser procedures (depending on the depth of the implant) with malar implants.

I recommend a consultation with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with proper training and experience in laser and skin tightening procedures.  Be certain to alert them to the fact that you have malar implants.  It is also helpful to know what material the implants are made of. 

 

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
