Ask a doctor

Can Facial Granulomas Caused by Dermalive/artecoll Be Removed?

I had dermalive placed in my nasolabial folds 10 years ago. Now they have formed large granulomas in my nasolabial folds. i would like to have them removed. Is there high risk with this procedure. It's creating facial distortion.

Doctor Answers (2)

Removing silicone and Artecoll facial fillers from the face in Los Angeles

+1

If the granulomas are large, they can be removed from the subcutaneous tissue.  I have seen many patients with granulomas and have found success in removing the lesions. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facial granulomas are difficult to remove

+1

Facial granulomas can be removed after artecoll, but they’re difficult to remove, which is why we generally don’t recommend these permanent fillers.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
