Ask a doctor

Is It Ok to Get Facial Filler (Juvederm or Perlane) the Day After a Dental Crown/Filling?

Is It Ok to Get Facial Filler (Juvederm or Perlane) the Day After a Dental procedure, such as a crown or filling? I will be getting novocaine injections during the dental visit. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (10)

Getting filler soon after dental procedure

+1

I would wait at least 1 week to allow any swelling related to the dental procedure to subside so that your dermatologist or plastic surgeon can better assess how much filler to inject, for better symmetry. The anesthetic, other than the swelling aspect, is not of concern.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Having juvederm or perlane filler after dental procedure

+1

It should be okay to have a filler treatment the day after a crown/filling. The main things is that you want to make sure that you don't have any residual facial swelling as that can lead to undertreatment.

The novocaine should be out of your system by the following day so that shouldn't be a concern.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Facial Fillers after Dental Treatment?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The use of facial fillers is not contraindicated unless you have residual perioral swelling and the fillers are going to be used around the mouth. If so,  wait until the swelling has subsided before having the fillers injected.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

You might also like...

Facial Fillers the Day after Dental Surgery

+1

You can have the injection of facial fillers the day after dental surgery as long as there is no facial swelling which would make exact placement difficult.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dental crowns and facial fillers

+1

It should not be a problem to have facial fillers injected after a crown or dental procedure is performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Injectable fillers after dentist

+1

Hello,

  Novacaine or other local anesthetics used during a dental procedure should be metabolized by the following day.  This would not prevent application of another anesthetic. 

  Minor dental work should not affect the application of facial fillers.  That being said, any dental work that results in swelling of your cheeks / lips / oral soft tissues, even if minimal, would be good reason to delay injectable fillers.   

Hope this helps.

 

Christopher Kolstad, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Is It Ok to Get Facial Filler (Juvederm or Perlane) the Day After a Dental Crown/Filling?

+1

Shouldn't be an issue having filler injections of Restylane or Perlane the day after dental surgery as long as yo feel up to it.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fillers after the dentist

+1

I agree with the others. If you have no pain or swelling after the dentist there should be no problem. You do not want fillers if you have swelling or bruising from dentist.

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fillers after a dental procedure

+1

I would want to make sure that there are neither any facial swelling or bruising in the area and that there is not any active infection in your oral cavity before proceding with the fillers.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fillers after a Dental Procedure

+1

If you have any bruising or swelling after your dental procedure, please wait until that resolves before getting fillers.  Swelling and bruising can alter your normal facial contours.  It is important to see your face in its normal state while injecting fillers.

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
