Ask a doctor

Having a Facial After Radiesse?

I had about 2 syringes of radiesse injected into my face about a week ago. Is there any reason why I wouldnt be able to get a facial that includes a moderate amount of extractions? The extractions are performed using an extraction hand-held tool. The blocked pore is pierced with a needle and then the core is scooped out.

Doctor Answers (2)

Facial extraction after Radiesse filler injection

+1

As long as there is no bruising a week after filler injection such as Radiesse, there is no concrete clinical reason why a straight forward facial extraction cannot be performed. The filler material should settle in nicely a week out.


Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facial after Radiesse

+1

Good question. I would recommend against facial massage until 2-3 weeks after Radiesse. However, if you are only getting a facial, without massage - I don't think it will be a problem. I am not worried about the extractions - just be sure to let your aesthetician know that you had some facial tissue fillers. If you want to be really safe, you could wait another week or two.

Jennifer Reichel, MD
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
