Ask a doctor

Wounds Re-stitched After Facelift

My face lift was performed by a Board Certified Surgeon 6 weeks ago. Since then I have had several more stiches added twice due to open wounds on the top front ear areas. I still have draining there and my sidburns look deformed. Will I ever grow "normal" sideburns? Will I have major scarring?

Doctor Answers (7)

These problems can be addressed successfully

+1

These are unfortunate but not serious complications and could have been due to several factors including tension on the suture line closure and incomplete healing or minor infection at the site of dehiscence. You should allow for initial wound healing and maturation of the scar before additional surgery. The hair loss may be reversible "follicle shock" and regrowth could occur within 4 months or so; otherwise hair transplants can be used for full restoration of the sideburn. Discuss these issues with your surgeon.


Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Facelift Wounds

+1

Hopefully your wounds continue to improve. Scar revisions in this area are usually simple and successful. It can take 6-9 months for the traumatized follicles to recover and start producing hair. If you and your surgeon are not satisfied, hair transplants can be done. Your final  result should be very good.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Facelift scars

+1

Stitches can break and wounds may open. The plastic surgeon is closing them to try and give you better eventual scars. Bad scars,red,raised and spread, after a facelift are unusual except in back of the ears. However, after a "mini" type facelift, you can get back scars everywhere. It is still way too early to see what you will end up with. It takes up to about a year for the scars to fade, mature.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Should turn out well

+1

Those areas are can be frequently affected by delayed healing but the final result should be satisfactory.  Delayed healing or impaired healing can occur in 5% of surgeries or more.

Richard Gentile, MD
Youngstown Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Faith in the Facelift

+1

Scarring should turnout well.  Scars mature slowly over a year.  The sideburns should grow back with time but if there is some hair loss then hair transplantation works well.

Dr. ES 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Wounds re-stitched after facelift

+1

Sorry for your issues. Right now you need healing time. If after 6 months there is NO hair re growth than either a hair flap reconstruction or hair transplants will correct this issue. Discus with the surgeon. or seek additional opinions.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Wounds draining after facelift.

+1

The wounds should be closed by now. The sideburn should be normal after healing as long as it was not removed by the surgeon. The sideburn can be reconstructed with grafting done properly. See an experienced facelift surgeon for a second opinion if you have lost trust in your surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
