Ask a doctor

What Type of Facelift Will Correct Under Eye Hollowness?

Will facelift correct under eye hollowness? Thanks

Doctor Answers 25

Facelift and Fat Grafting

   A physical exam would be imperative to sort your specific problems, but a combination of fat grafting and/or cheek resuspension may be in order if you have hollowness at the lid cheek junction.  Sometimes a lift is not necessary.  You may need filler or fat grafting.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Correcting Under Eye Hollowness

The key is to blend the eyelid/cheek junction and this is done with a 5 Step Blepharoplasty for lower eyelids where you reshape and camouflage the eyelid/cheek junction with or without removing eyelid fat and then restoring deep malar fat to provide for shaping of the eyelid/cheek junction.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

9101 N. Central Expressway
Dallas, TX 75231

Cosmetic facelift surgery, lower eyelid bags

Dear BrookeCO,

  • The combination of a facelift and fat grafting gives really nice results to solve 2 different problems
  • They complement each other in the treatment of the aging face
  • If your neck and jawline are fine, then just stick to lower eyelid treatment

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

201 South Lasky Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Consider volume replenishment

Hello, Thank you for the question. Although there are several reasons to have under eye hollowness correction often involves volume replenishment such as fat grafting. Lower eye lid fat removal or redraping may also be warranted and beneficial.

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

8900 E Raintree Rd
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Endoscopic midface lift for under eye hollowness

An endoscopic midface lift will elevate the soft tissues in your cheek and restore some of the volume under your eyes.  A certain degree of improvement may also be noticed after a deep plane facelift if your surgeon takes the dissection medially enough.  Depending on the cause of your under eye hollowness, lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning and fat grafting may be the most appropriate treatment to correct it.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Will facelift correct under eye hollowness?

Hi BrookeinCO,

Treatment of under eye hollowness depends on the condition creating the appearance of hollowness. Fillers are used to treat areas of volume loss. Surgery is performed to remove or reposition fatty herniations that can give the appearance of lower eyelid hollowness. Often, both treatments are recommended. Diagnosis by a facial surgeon is necessary to determine which treatment(s) is best for you.

Best of luck,

Dr. Tom Kaniff

Thomas E. Kaniff, MD, FACS
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

631 Fulton Avenue
Sacramento, CA 95825

Solutions For Under Eye Hollowness

A face lift will not correct under eye hollowness. As we age, our faces lose collagen and fat resulting in midface (cheek) volume loss. Typically the best treatment for volume loss is dermal filler such as restalyne or Juvederm. Transferring fat to this area is a great solution as well.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

9280 SE Sunnybrook Blvd.
Clackamas, OR 97015

Facelift to correct hollowness under the eye area...

Unfortunately a facelift will not correct this type of problem.  A facelift focuses on the lower part of the face, jaw line, and neck.  The procedure that is beneficial to the lower eyelids is lower blepharoplasty with fat transfer.  The fat is usually harvested from the outer thigh, processed, and  injected into the hollows around the eye.  This procedure combined with a lower blepharoplasty greatly improves the appearance of the lower eyelid area.  Both procedures are easy to go through and give a great result with minimal down time. There are other options such as Juvederm or Sculptra that can fill the hollows, but they do not work as well as fat.  Consult with your board certified facial plastic surgeon to discuss the best options for you. 



























































































































































































Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

1150 Amboy Ave
Edison, NJ 08837

Under eye hollowness

What you described may best be treated with fat grafting or fat transposition during a blepharoplasty.  Facelift is unlikely to correct what you have described.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

2220 Wisteria Drive
Snellville, GA 30078

Under eye hollowness

Facelift is unlikely to correct under eye hollowness.  Lower blepharoplasty and/or filler or fat injections are more likely candidates.  See an oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

9735 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
