Ask a doctor

Will a Facelift Result Be Affected by a Skeletal Defect?

Hi i have a skeletal and dental defect which are both 2mm to the left will that affect the result of a facelift?

Doctor Answers (21)

2 mm Bony Defect and Facelift

+1

   A 2 mm bony defect, if not noticeable now, will likely be not noticeable after facelift.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, cA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Skeletal defect and facelift

+1

2 mm is a pencil lead...very narrow..I can't see how this can compromise the facelift result.

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Face lift and skeletal defect

+1

If you have an existing facial asymmetry from a skeletal defect then a face lift will not improve or worsen that asymmetry

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

You might also like...

Will a Facelift Result Be Affected by a Skeletal Defect?

+1

A skeletal defect might look more pronounced after a facelift as the skin and tissues will be moved and the defect might be more easily seen.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Facelift and Skeletal defect

+1

Probably not significant.

Richard Galitz, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Skeletal defect and facelift results

+1

A 2 mm skeletal and dental defect is probably not enough to significantly affect results from a facelift.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Facelifting with a small skeletal defect.

+1

It is unlikely that a small defect such that you mentioned would affect the out come of your facelift.  Many small asymmetries can be masked during a facelift with the re-draping of the skin or the skeletal defects could be corrected at the same time.   Your plastic surgeon should be able to best address this after an exam.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Facelift and Skeletal Defect

+1

A facelift can be done despite the presence of a skeletal defect. Facelift surgery will not improve an underlying skeletal problem, but hopefully something can be done to correct the skeletal abnormality at the same time.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Will a Facelift Result Be Affected by a Skeletal Defect?

+1

Your facelift can be planned in such a way as to minimize or correct your skeletal defect at the same time.

Kris Conrad, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Facelift and asymmetry

+1

Typically not. A facelift involves tightening of the skin and overlying soft tissues over your skeletal structure.  Any apparent asymmetry can sometimes be slightly improved or camouflaged with the facelift but a 2 mm defect is minimal at best and likely not a significant factor. I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
