Ask a doctor

Facelift for 31 Year Old to Tighten Skin?

Hi, I just recently began seeing sagging skin on my face. My tear trough areas began thinning and my cheeks began protruding and sagging a bit. I have been under sleeping and gained some weight due to my work schedule and am working on addressing both of those issues now, but is there anything else I can do.

Do I need a Facelift at 31? What are my options! Thanks!

Doctor Answers 27

Tell me you're kidding about the facelift!

Are you serious that you feel you have a sagging face? Do you really think you have problematic tear troughs?

The truth is that based upon that photo, you have neither. Not only are you a "young thirty," you are a beautiful thirty.

If you look at yourself in the mirror and in photographs and truly feel you have an issue, you need to stop and wonder whether your real problem is between your ears rather than in your face.

It may be that your answer isn't speaking with a surgeon- it imay be with speaking with someone who can help you to understand why you don't feel beautiful as you deserve to feel.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Facelift for 31 year old

A Facelift is performed to redrape sagging skin of the mid to lower face and neck. Your photo, consistent with your age, fails to reveal sagging skin and soft tissues. Therefore, you would not derive any benefit from a facelift procedure. It is not indicated and the performance of a procedure of this nature cannot be justified. Furthermore, it does not appear that you would benefit from any so-called skin tightening procedures. Sorry, but this is the reality!

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Facelift at 31: Be careful what you look for!

Do you need a facelift? Absolutely not. Botox, under eye restylane would make a huge difference for you. However, in the world we live in, I absolutely promise you that if you knock on enough doors asking for a facelift (and you have a big enough budget) you will get a facelift.

What I am struck by is the sadness that is visible in your photograph. You do not look like a happy camper. Usually when we are clinically depressed, it is hard to do nice things for ourselves. If you came to me as a pateint and told me who wanted a facelift, I would explore with you if you are seeking surgery not to look better but to punish yourself. I have seen self-cutters who actually move on and get surgeons to do the cutting for them.

Clinical depression is usually diagnosed by somatic symptoms that include difficulty sleeping, changes in appetite, lethergy, and feeling of low self worth and in the more extreme form, thoughts of suicide or actual suicide attempts or plans. However, I think that there are less extreme forms of depression that are still worth having evaluated and treated if necessary.

You will be the best judge if any of these symptoms sound like you. If so, your first step should be to heal the mind with psychotherapy and if necessary, medications. You may be vulnerable to some unsavory coversive practices of some offices and surgeon. It is not unheard of for patients to be victimized by a surgeon telling them that they look terrible, no one will love you looking a certain way, etc. In a vulnerable emotional state it is easy to have one's self esteem eroded even further. Obviously, this type of practice is unethical but it goes on.

Take it slow, explore the highly effective minimally invasive treatments and assess your current emotional state. We like to think that great cosmetic surgery builds the ego and it does. However, sometimes it is best to address the feelings head on and then take care of yourself from a better emotional place.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Nonsurgical first

Younger patients may benefit from nonsurgical treatments before considering surgery. You may want to explore fillers, Botox and laser technologies first before considering surgery.

Your Pictures Suggest You Do Not Need a Facelift

It would be unusual for someone who is only 31 years old to need a facelift.  This procedure addresses skin laxity and redundant skin and your pictures suggest that you have neither.

In this situation mild nasal labial folds might be treated with injectable fillers.  At some point you may eventually need a facelift but not in the foreseeable future. 

Facelift

I think you look great, I would consider some fat grafting to promote facial harmony and proportions but otherwise you look great

Do not appear to be a candidate

While age is no longer a primary determinant to be a candidate, your photo does not depict you to be a candidate. Rest, proper diet, and possibly fillers may be a more optimal treatment for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Too young for a facelift?

I think the first thing for you to do is to get some rest and take better care of yourself. After that you might consider fillers for the tear trough or Sculptra to fill up the cheek region, but from what I see on  your photo, a facelift is not required.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Facelift at age 31?

A good facelift candidate has sagging skin and volume loss in the face. You have neither. It would be exceedingly rare for a 31 year old to be a candidate for a facelift. Your tear troughs look fine. If I were you I would address lifestye changes in order to get more rest and proper nutrition in order to get the most improvement in your appearance.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Facelift At Age 31 - Is It Needed?

In general, patients do not benefit from a facelift unless you have significant fat atrophy, skin laxity and volume loss which is uncommon without a disease process in such a young age group. In this age group, both fillers and botulinum toxins are used to fill and to shape the face. You can use a variety of fillers such as Radiesse for malar shaping, Restylane for tear troughs, and for the lips Juvederm Ultra works well also. In general, it is not generally recommended to do a facelift at this young age. 

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
