Ask a doctor

Face-tite or Vaser Lipo for Face?

Im struggling to determine which is best to remove "jowls" puffy and loose skin on my cheeks and neck. Had a buccal fat younger. Thinking of facial lipo/face-tite and cheek augmentation

Doctor Answers (1)

Face-tite or Vaser Lipo for Face?

+1

         You probably need an exam or at least pictures to really offer any help on this one.  If you have true sagging or jowling, a lower face and neck lift is usually a better option.  Occasionally jowl liposuction and neck liposuction are appropriate.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
