How Can I Make my Face Look Slimmer?

I have a really round face and really fat chubby cheeks. I am 39yrs old and had buccal fat removal 2 months ago. I don't see any change. Can I have more removed? Can I have fat removed from my cheeks or at least the bottom of my cheeks to make my face and chin look more natural looking.

Doctor Answers (4)

Removing fat from cheeks is not recommended

+1

As a general rule we do not recommend fat removal in the cheeks due to the accentuation of the aging process. With the aging process the face loses fat over time and becomes gaunt in the 6th, 7th, and 8th decades of life.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Facial contour

+1

Without photos it is difficult to say what can be done for you.  Buccal fat pad if removed should be done conservatively in most cases.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facial liposuction is usually not helpfull for full cheeks.

+1

Facial liposuction is usually not helpfull for full cheeks. You will need that fat as you get older. See an experienced facial surgeon to evaluated your face and give you other options.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Face Liposuction

+1

Without a picture, it is hard to give you specific advice.  However, depending on your anatomy you may be a good candidate for facial liposuction.  This will help thin your cheeks, shrink your jowls and define your neckline.  

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
