18 year old African American female considering Rhinoplasty - Will It Be Worth It For Me?

My nose looks HUGE from the front. I am an 18 year old African American female (as you can tell from the picture below) and I feel like my nose looks large compared to the rest of my smaller more delicate features. I've felt this way since middle school and I am a freshman in College now. I'm thinking of getting rhinoplasty this summer, but I'm not sure if it's worth it. I don't want the results to be so subtle but I don't want strangers to know I've had surgery.

Doctor Answers (13)

Ethnic Rhinoplasty

+1

Based on the photo and your stated concern, you may be a candidate for the ethnic rhinoplasty. Consult with 2 -3 surgeons in order to understand the best recommendation for you and the best surgeon to achieve what you are seeking.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Reducing overall dimension of African American Nose

+1

Reducing the size of the nose to match your other facial features makes perfect sense. Although photos can be less accurate than hoped for I would say that a procedure to refine the tip of the nose, reduce the flare of the nostrils and narrow the upper, bony portion of the nose would likely be indicated to achieve your goals. However, there is no substitute for a one on one consultation with a nasal surgeon versed in the subtleties of ethnic rhinoplasty.  Best of Luck   Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

African American rhinoplasty

+1

With regards to the African American rhinoplasty, certainly the largest area of improvement is usually the nostril base. The weir excision of 4-5 mm of skin can be performed at the base of the nostrils in order to narrow the nostril base. Tip cartilage work to narrow the tip and lower osteotomies to narrow the lower portion of the nasal bridge can also be done. Occasionally small wedges of cartilage grafts are inserted into the bridge to give dorsal height, which gives the elusion of having a more narrow bridge.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Ethnic Rhinoplasty

+1

Hello,

When performed properly by a highly skilled ethnic rhinoplasty specialist, an ethnic rhinoplasty may yield excellent results. It is possible to perform the surgery subtly, where a difference will be made, but will not be obvious to another individual. The goal is to improve the nose and enhance your own natural features, while retaining a natural appearance.

Dr. Nassif
 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Ethnic Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear rhinoplasty patient from NY,
I reviewed your nasal picture. Since you’re not happy with the shape of your nose, I would recommend an ethnic rhinoplasty for you. It would create a beautiful and natural nose for you. During consultation with a rhinoplasty specialist, be sure to ask if he/she is comfortable with ethnic rhinoplasty. Good Luck
 

Kevin Sadati, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Simulate your own Surgery: CLICK LINK BELOW

+1

No one can answer this question but you. Try the program below and upload your photo. Post it to friends on facebook or try it out just for the fun of it and bring it in to your surgeon!

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Ethnic Nose Surgery

+1

Regarding: "Considering Rhinoplasty - Will It Be Worth It For Me?  My nose looks HUGE from the front. I am an 18 year old African American female (as you can tell from the picture below) and I feel like my nose looks large compared to the rest of my smaller more delicate features. I've felt this way since middle school and I am a freshman in College now. I'm thinking of getting rhinoplasty this summer, but I'm not sure if it's worth it. I don't want the results to be so subtle but I don't want strangers to know I've had surgery."

For the result you seek you need to see a surgeon who performs ethnic rhinoplasty surgery. Your nose would need to be narrowed dorsum augmented with either cartilage or rib graft and your tip refined and have grafts added. The nose CAN be made narrower and more feminine but it is a different operation than that done in Western noses.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Considering Rhinoplasty

+1

I thank you for trying to post a photo. And it helps in the answer of your question. Yes a ethnic rhinoplasty will help correct your issues. Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Wide noses can be made smaller using a number of rhinoplasty techniques

+1

Achieving an more delicate nose on an African American female can be achieved by using a number of special maneuvers. These are different than those used for Caucasian noses that have thinner skin and stronger cartilages. I suggest you see a rhinoplasty specialist to discuss your goals in person.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Rhinoplasty will help

+1

The picture that you attached is taken from the top and  exaggerates the width of your nose. You will need a consultation and computer imaging would help.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
