Ask a doctor

Face Fat Trasfer After 2 Weeks?

I have face fat transfer done and already into my 3rd week of recovery. The biggest concern I have is the two sides of my face look asymmetrical. One side has a fading bruise and looks wide to the side the second has much larger swelling around left eye. It looks as an alien face when looked in profile. Will both sides even out eventually on its own? Is that common that two sides of the face does not look the same during the recovery?

Doctor Answers 7

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Facial Fat Grafting Asymmetry after 3 Weeks

   Usually, the facial fat grafting results look symmetric on the table and in the postoperative period.  However, bruising can definitely alter this, and a few more weeks may be beneficial.

Swelling after fat transfer can cause asymmetry.

Where there is bruising, there is usually swelling.  Therefore, I would give it another 2 weeks are so.  By this time, you should see your doctor to address any possible asymmetry.

Windell C. Davis-Boutte, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Bruising May Cause Asymmetry

Unilateral bruising may cause more swelling and asymmetry.  Would recommend waiting a bit longer before judging the results. At 6 weeks, if you still feel the same way, then discuss further with your surgeon.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat transfer post-op recovery

Dear Yelena208,

  • It is rare to put different amounts of fat into each side of the face so that looks asymmetrical
  • The difference in the 2 sides is probably related to swelling
  • Are you sleeping on one side compared to the other?
  • By the 3-4 week mark, lots of the swelling will have come down by then
  • If you have further concerns, please call your plastic surgeon

Best,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat grafting can be variable.

There are a lot of variables to consider here. What was the pre-existing asymmetry [everyone has some asymmetery]? What was the amount of fat injected per side? Was the post op edema the same for each side [usually not the case]? Was the fat survival equal for both sides.

The most important aspect of this post grafting recovery period is patience. At about three months, the swelling will have resolved and the fat grafting survival will be well known. Then, you can more objectively evaluate the postop results.

Good luck and be patient.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Facial fat grafting 3 weeks out, expectations?

Was your fat transfer paired with a facelift or eyelift? Do you have medical issues like elevated blood pressure that may exacerbate bruising? Were both sides of your face treated exactly the same?

I would strongly recommend you see your surgeon for a followup visit to assure that all is going as it should, and that you are taking all the proper steps to ensure optimal recovery and results.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
