Face Fat Transfer and Upper Bleph but Have a Lump Going to Side of Left Cheek Area (photo)

Hi I had face fat transfer yesterday just abit concerned after it that he seems to have gone down left cheek and put some fat in and then continued over the near nose area its like theres a hollow area inbetween like hes not put fat in or will this evem out any replies i would be grateful thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Too soon after surgery

+2

It is way way way too early for you to be worrying about your fat transfer results. There is significant edema for a couple weeks after surgery. In addition, much of the fat [40-60%] that is injected gets resorbed, and that result is evident after 3 months.

Hold tight and allow your body to heal.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
