Ask a doctor

I Had a Face and Neck Lift 4 Yrs. Ago and Still Have Numbing and Tigh Sensation from Ear to Ear?

Any suggestions on how to address this problem?

Doctor Answers (2)

Face and Neck Lift with Tightness from Ear to Ear

+1

    A face and neck lift can sometimes involve placing a permanent suture from ear to ear under the chin to improve the cervicomental angle.  This suture may need to be removed.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Numbing and tightness 4 years after facelift

+1

Typically, sensation should return over the first 12-18 months. It is possible however, that you may never completely regain all sensation. The tight sensation typically fades over the first year as well although it is possible that it could persist longer. I would follow up with your surgeon to ensure that there is nothing else that may be contributing to the symptoms that you are describing.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
