Ask a doctor

Eyes Still Uneven Almost 3 Months After Canthopexy. Will It Improve? (photos)

Shape and size are different post canthopexy Will it improve or is this it?

Doctor Answers (6)

Uneven eyes with canthoplasty

+1

After three months there will be little change.  Exact symmetry is not anticipated.  A revision is possible to improve the symmetry.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Asmmetric upper eyelids

+1

Your lower eyelids and canthal area look good and symmetric. The asymmetry is from upper eyelid ptosis (droopiness) which is worse on your left eye than right.  See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ptosis and socket asymmetry

+1

The photos provided are quite small and poor quality, but it seems that you have droopy upper eyelids [eyelid ptosis] left worse than right,  as well as eye asymmetry:  your right eye [and likely eye socket] is lower than the left. A canthopexy would not change that. Have you also had lower eyelid blepharoplasty in the past???The lower eyelid seems a bit rounder on the left picture than in the right picture.

I would recommend a consultation with an Oculoplastics surgeon. [see link below]

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Sinificant Pre-Existing Eye Asymmetry

+1
Based on your preoperative photos you had very significant eye asymmetry.  The results of your canthopexy are excellent!  Your symmetry is much better than before. You should thank your surgeon and give your swelling time to resolve.  All the best!

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Eyes Still Uneven Almost 3 Months After Canthopexy. Will It Improve?

+1

You can not expect a lateral canthopexy to change anatomic variations in your orbital anatomy. Best to really look at the posted photos and see the differences in your anatomy. And see you surgeon to discuss in better detail. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Uneven eyes 3 months after canthopexy.

+1

Uneven eyes 3 months after canthopexy will probably improve more if you wait 3 more months. If not see your surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
