Ask a doctor

Eyerase for under eye puffiness

Eyerase...does Anyone Have Any Info on Radio Frequency to Vaporize Fat and Erase Under-eye Puffiness?

Doctor Answers (1)

Correcting under lid puffiness

+1

What you are talking about is removing the fat via a transconjunctival lower blepharoplasty or removing the fat behind the lid to avoid scarring. This is commonly done and can be performed with the radio frequency device which cauterizes the blood vessels as the fat is removed. This is a safe procedure that we perform as do others in your area who remove fat from behind the lower eyelid without a scar; that is, the incision is behind the eyelid. The biggest downside is that we typically tell patients to avoid wearing contacts for at least two weeks.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...