Ask a doctor

​Would eyelid tape help with ptosis? (photo)

I have ptosis two years.. I am teen and my parents say I am young for surgery..so I want to know if eyelid tape could help me to get eve eyelid temporarily? In which eye should I put tape? droopy one or normal one? Using it will affect in surgery or not? thank you in advance!


Doctor Answers (3)

Would eyelid tape help with ptosis? (photo)

+1
Unfortunately I wish there was an easy fix, however ptosis does require surgery in order to tighten the muscles inside. Consider having a consult with your parents and an oculoplastic surgeon to weight your options.


Bellevue Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Eyelid ptosis surgery in teenager

+1
Taping will not work for eyelid ptosis.  Eyelid ptosis surgery is even performed in children if needed.  Try getting a consult (along with your parents) with an oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ptosis

+1
Thank you for your question. You may have congenital ptosis and you should be evaluated by an oculoplastic surgeon. Good luck

Lisa M. DiFrancesco, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
