Ask a doctor

1st Eyelid Surgery Not Satisfactory. Safe for Second Surgery?

Hi, I had my double eyelid surgery in Dec 2008. I am not satisfy with the outcome. First of all, both eyelid are not of equal width and my right eyelid has a deeper crease than my left. I feel that I have less confident than before. I want to know if it's possible to correct for it and would it pose more risk? I am not sure how I can make sure that the doctor knows what he was doing. The doctor that I went to have been practicing for more than 20 years. Please help. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Double eye lid surgery

+1

Any surgery caries a certain amount of risk even in the best hands. Cosmetic surgery is an art and a science.

Your double lid surgery results can be improved. You want to make sure that you do not have a PTOSIS of the lid first.

The surgery needs to be undone, may be a small fat interposed in the crease created and accurate measurement of the new lid crease made and accurately executed.Remember that revision surgery is more difficult.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...