Ask a doctor

What Eyelid Surgery Would Be Right for Me? (photo)

I've looked around this site and misc others looking up content for eyelid surgerys. I've seen Blepharoplasty, Epicanthoplasty, & the medial one. I've thought medial epicanthoplasty would help me but I want an opinion. What surgery would suite me best, where I'd get that done and an estimate of how much it'd cost me. I'd like my eyes to be less slanted near the medial region of my eye, more red showing and would removing the medial epicanthal folds do it? What do you think? Also im half asian.

Hi There,

Here is a link that may help you with your research:

http://www.realself.com/eyelid-surgery/cost

Hopefully this helps!

Doctor Answers (3)

Skin condition?

+1

The photos you have provided are not ideal. Both eyes in view would be better. In addtion, there are several things that are of concern. First, your requests do not fit with what we see on your photos. Have you had prior surgery? There are marks across your nasal bridge. What is that from?

I think your best bet to get your answers is to have an in person consultation. And you need to be as honest with your surgeon as possible with regards to your prior medical and surgical history.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Revisional eyelid surgery

+1

It is apparent from your photos that you already had lower eyelid surgery, as evident by the lateral canthal scar.  Furthermore, the problem in your case is not the medial canthus, but rather pulled lateral lower eyelid.  Consider seeing an oculoplastic surgeon for proper evaluation and treatment options.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Epicanthal folds

+1

Your posted photos show that you do not have medial epicanthal folds and I would advise you against going ahead with the surgery you are asking for. The cure will end up being worse than the perceived disease.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.