Ask a doctor

Are There Any Other Eyelid Surgery Options Other Than Using a Scalpel to Cut and Tighten the Excess Skin on the Upper Eyelid?

I do not desire a scar so I'd like to know if there are other alternatives with the same results as cutting the skin. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (9)

Eyelid surgery to remove excess skin and fat

+1

The only option for removing excess skin and fat from the upper eyelids is blepharoplasty.  Occasionally, we trim back the orbicularis oculi muscle if it is hypertrophic.  There is no way other than surgery to effectively perform upper eyelid surgery.  Laser blepharoplasty is accomplishing the exact same goals, only using a cutting light beam rather than a knife or scissors.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Eyelid surgery options

+1

The excess skin and fatty tissue has to be removed and eyelid surgery requires this be done with a scalpel...some surgeons have tried Laser but the heat generated often created extra skin injury and scars.  Topical treatments like Lasers alone, on intact skin, won't penetrate into the fatty tissue layer and may cause displacemnt and distortion of the uppeer eyelid cartilage plate.  Do the correct procedure or be happy the way that you are...both are great choices.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nonsurgical options

+1

Fortunately, today we have many new ways to make ourselves look better without surgery. Thermage®, which can tighten the skin around the eyes, is a virtually painless, non-invasive (no incision!) treatment that can stimulate your body to make healthier collagen—the building block that provides structure to your skin. Fast and easy, Thermage® requires no downtime from normal activities.  

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Alternatives to scalpel eyelid surgery

+1

If there is mild to moderate laxity of the eyelid skin, fractional laser resurfacing does very well to tighted the skin of the eyelids.  An internal eyeshield must be used for this procedure.

If there is severe laxity (too much loose skin) the laser would not be able to accomplish tightening as well, and conventional eyelid surgery might be necessary.

 

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

No

+1
The eyelid surgery scar should be minimal and not noticeable in causal interaction. The alternatives like peels and laser will work on a patient with minimal indication for surgery.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

It is possible to chemically peel or laser resurface the upper eyelid skin.

+1

The critical issue is precisely what is needed to achieve your goals.  This really can only be determined during a personal consultation.  Skin tighten procedures mentioned above might be very helpful.  However, a properly done upper eyelid surgery add structure to the eyelid which is sometimes exactly what is needed.  If this is the case, skin tightening alone will not get the job done.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Alternatives to cutting for Cosmetic Surgery

+1

Unfortunately, there are no alternatives to cutting. There are other alternatives to using a knife, but all involve cutting the skin and leave a scar. Laser tightening does not really tighten the skin enough to give a reasonable result except in very minimal wrinkling. Fortunately, the scar heals exceptionally well almost always. By two to three months, it is usually hard to even find the scar.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Are There Any Other Eyelid Surgery Options Other Than Using a Scalpel to Cut and Tighten the Excess Skin on the Upper Eyelid?

+1

If you are a candidate for CO2 laser skin tightening, then this is a no cut alternative. However, this treatment is ideal for patients who have minimal skin laxity. With excessive upper eyelid skin, cutting is required regardless of the type of instrument used. The scar of the upper eyelid is the least noticeable and is well hidden in the eyelid crease.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Alternatives to Upper Lid Surgery with THE SAME RESULTS

+1

Your question is more of a hope and wishful thinking than a realistic question.

While there are always alternatives to Cosmetic Surgery, such alternatives NEVER match or exceed the results obtained by surgery. 

As much as my colleagues and I love the operating room, none of us love it that much. None of us would take on the risks and complications of surgery IF the same beautiful results could be produced by a non-surgical method.

You need to decide what kind of a result you must have and what risks, if any, you are willing to take.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
