Ask a doctor

Eyelid Surgery 1 Month Post-op. Still Have 1 Suture.

My suture was removed after 7 days. Surgery and eyelid looks good but with surgery scars which is just normal. Now, I just noticed that there's a very tiny suture black dot thread that I can't even pull out with my tweezers. I got the chance to get a hold of it but it slides off my tweezers. The thread's head is so flat so it's really hard to hold with my sharp tweezers. I used to pull out 2 threads before but this one is so hard. Should I ask my surgeon to remove that microscopic thread?

Doctor Answers (5)

Only Your Surgeon Should Remove Your Sutures

+2

It is very important that your surgeon remove this suture for you. By removing the suture yourself you may cause a scar or an infection.

Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Yes of course you need to have your surgeon remove this!

+2

Please don't practice medicine or surgery on yourself.  Occasionally bit of suture can be left that then appear at the skin surface.  These are generally harmless and need to be removed.  Please let your surgeon do this.  He or she will not be burdened by this task and it helps them document that all the suture is out. 

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Suture after Eyelid Surgery

+1

Sounds like you have a retained black nylon suture that should be removed.  Go back to the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Eyelid Lift to have it safely removed.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Eyelid sutures

+1

I fyou feel that you have a retained suture, go see your surgeon.  Using your tweezers may cause an infection.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Leave your eyelid sutures to your surgeon

+1

If you have a suture remaining which has become apparent one month after your eyelid procedure, of course you should let your surgeon have look and remove the suture for you. A suture or a suture remnant is one of those things that just happen. Your surgeon will welcome the chance to see you and help out.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/eyelid-surgery

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
