Eyelid Surgery Candidate? or Laser? 27 Years Old.

Doctor Answers (3)

Asymmetrical eyelids

+1

It appears that there is asymmetry on the upper lids, which would be addressed with an asymmetrical upper blepharoplasty to make them look more even. The lowers also appear slightly asymmetrical as well and can be addressed with a transconjunctival lower blepharoplasty. Slightly more fat would be taken out on the more puffy side. Expect 2 weeks of recovery time.  We deal with this very same problem in our practice every day.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Options for Lower Eyelid Bags

+1
The photo views are consistent lower eyelid fat bags with minimal to no excess skin. Once these findings are confirmed by a physical evaluation, I recommend a lower lid blepharoplasty using a transconjunctival approach to remove the protruding fat bags. With this approach, there is no visible external scar and no stitches to remove. One can expect some bruising and swelling for about a week.

Anita Mandal, MD
Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon

Photos could be better.

+1

Honestly, its very difficult to give you satisfactory advice with the way you've edited your photos. It looks like you have asymmetric upper eyelids: the right side has more fullness with a lower crease/fold. The right side has a bit higher crease with a touch of hollowness.

You likely would benefit from upper lid blepharoplasty to try to achieve symmetry.

 

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
