Ask a doctor

Can Eyelid Skin Be Tightened Laterally?

If so, what techniques are used?

Doctor Answers (4)

Upper blepharoplasty skin tightening laterally

+1

 If extra  skin is present laterally on the upper lids the incision for the blepharoplasty can be brought out and blended into a crows feet line laterally.   If low eyebrows are present, then a browlift must be performed. If the height of the eyebrows is acceptable, then a blepharoplasty with an extended lateral incision is the best choice.

Web reference: http://eyelids.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

If its the corner of your upper eyelids that needs tightening, the problem is more likely your brow

+1

Upper eyelid surgery, or blepharoplasty will remove excess skin and fat from the upper eyelids to reduce extra skin and hooding as far as the corner of the eye. Removing eyelid skin past the boney eye-socket (orbital rim) would leave visible scars. For hooding to the side (lateral ) of the corner of the eye, a browlift is more effective. Extra skin or hooding there is more likely due to a drooping brow.
 

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Can Eyelid Skin Be Tightened Laterally?

+1

       Pictures along with a specific reference to the area needing tightening would help to answer the question.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Upper-and-Lower-Eyelids.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Eyelid skin is tightened at right angles to the incision.

+1

Tightening skin is a geometric exercise done at right angles to the incision. Tightening the skin laterally would require a vertical incision that is just never done.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...