Ask a doctor

Appropriate Eyelid Procedures For 50 Year Old With Heavy Hooding? (photo)

Hello!. I am 50 years old woman and i would like some medical advice. Would a simple upper eyelid blepharoplasty be enough to correct the excess fat and the heavy hooding on my lids or should i also consider other alternative treatments like a brow lift? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (12)

Functional eyelid surgery

+2

Hi Ino,

 

That is some significant hooding and laxity you have there.  You'd benefit from both a brow lift and upper eyelid blepharoplasty.  You would heal within a week but it would be another 1 to 2 weeks before your incisions are inconspicuous.  

 

I should point out that if your eyelid laxity is bad enough it may be covered by insurance as you may have a visual field deficit.  Make an appointment with an ophthalmologist or an Oculoplastic surgeon to be evaluated.

 

The brow lift or Botox for brow elevation would not be covered, of course.

 

Thanks for the question.  Hope that helped.

 

Chase Lay, MD

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Appropriate eyelid procedure for heavy hooding

+1

If the main concern is hooded and puffy upper eyelids, the best option is an upper blepharoplasty.  The goal of a brow lift is to soften the vertical creases between the eyebrows, elevate the eyebrows to make them look more symmetrical, (especially when one eyebrow is higher than the other).  The brow lift involves an incision in the scalp through which the adjustments to the eyebrow position and eyebrow muscles are made.  Both of these procedures are performed under general anesthesia in an outpatient setting.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Eyelid Blepharoplasty Canidate

+1

Thank you for your photos. I think you would do well with upper eyelid blepharoplasty. Artistic removal of  the excess skin will restore the true shape of your eyes.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Appropriate Eyelid Procedures For 50 Year Old With Heavy Hooding?

+1

An upper eyelid lift (blepharoplasty) would remove the redundant skin on your upper lids.  An incision is made in the crease of your upper lids and a wedge of skin is then removed.  You could also consider a brow lift to futher open your eyes and correct symmetry of the eyebrow position and also to minimize the furrow between the eyes by clipping part of the muscle.  Lower eyelid surgery is also an option to remove the fat pads and tighten the skin.  

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Upper blepharoplasty

+1

Upper eyelid droopiness can be due to 1)excess upper eyelid skin or 2)brow drooping or 3)a combination of these 2 processes. All are a natural part of the aging process. It is really a spectrum with only eyelid skin excess at one end & then increasing brow drooping up to only brow drooping at the other end. To see where you lie in this spectrum you can look in a mirror while elevating the eyebrow to a point 5mm above the bony rim above the eye. If the entire droopiness resolves then it is only due to brow drooping. If there is a 50% improvement then the problem is due half to excess eyelid skin & half to brow drooping, etc.

The only treatment then is surgical removal of the excess eyelid skin &/or surgical lifting of the brow. In some cases the problem can be so severe that the visual field is partially obstructed. Because your upper eyelid skin hangs down onto your upper eyelid eyelashes it is highly likely that you have some visual field obstruction. In such cases health insurance companies will cover the removal of excess eyelid skin after a visual field test shows the obstruction. Your surgeon will need to submit documentation in order to get preauthorization for the surgery from your health insurance company. Unfortunately they usually do not cover brow lifting even if the brow drooping is severe enough to obstruct the visual field. If eyelid skin is removed when a brow lift is required the brow will be pulled down towards the eyelashes compounding the problem. You also have significant left right asymmetry that needs to be accounted for when planning surgery.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Treatment of eyelid hooding is either by blepharoplasty or endoscopic brow lift.

+1

Just like it says, a brow lift will lift your brow. It may help make your upper eyelids look better but it may raise your eyebrows too much. Blepharoplasty will remove excess skin of the upper eyelids. Some people need both. During a consultation both can be demonstrated to see which is best for you.

Some people get a nice improvement in brow height from Botox but this is certainly not as effective as surgery.

Web reference: http://www.mdface.com/proc_eyelids.html

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Appropriate Eyelid Procedures For 50 Year Old With Heavy Hooding?

+1

Thanks for the posted photos. Easiest operation combination is upper lid blepharoplasty with BOTOX. Seek in person evaluations. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Correction of the upper eyelid hooding

+1

Based on your photos, you have a both brow ptosis and upper eyelid skin excess which is accentuated by brow ptosis. Also, your right brow seems to be lower than the left, which explains larger skin excess over the right upper eyelid.  While it is possible to achieve a good improvement by blepharoplasty alone, a combination of blepharoplasty and brow lift will give you the better result.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Upper third of face issues

+1

It looks like from your photos that you have significant upper eyelid hooding from brow descent.  A proper evaluation in person would certainly be helpful.  A brow lift and upper and lower eyelid surgery may be the best solution for you.    Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Appropriate Eyelid Procedures For 50 Year Old With Heavy Hooding?

+1

 Aesthetically speaking, from the photo, your eyebrows are very low as well having upper eyelid fullness.  A Brow Lift combined with upper eyelid surgery would be recommended to achieve not only an open upper eyelid but restore a more almond shape to the eyes by lifting the eyebrows into a more aesthetic position.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
