Ask a doctor

Eyelid or Forehead Lift Which Method is More Effective for Better Eyes Look? (photo)

I bviously need some work on my eyes... They both look effective.. but which one is more ?

Doctor Answers (4)

Eyelid or Forehead Lift Which Method is More Effective for Better Eyes Look?

+1

 Aesthetically speaking, neither in your particular case.  The photos shows evidence of bilateral true eyelid ptosis and neither a Brow Lift, nor routine Eyelid Surgery would address this specific issue.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Eyelid or Forehead Lift Which Method is More Effective for Better Eyes Look?

+1

It is always challenging to make an accurate assessment without a consultation. However, you would likely benefit from an upper eyelid procedure to "open" your eyes. Whether this would involve a blepharoplasty (removing excess skin) or a ptosis repair (repairing dropping of the eyelid itself) would require an in person evaluation. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/browlift/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Blepharoplasty or browlift?

+1

Although both operations can be expected to make visible changes in your appearance, your brows (though heavy and dark-haired) are not below the upper orbital rim. In other words, your brow position looks normal, so browlift (bicoronal or forehead hairline lift) is not recommended.

If indeed you have excess upper eyelid skin and ptosis, both can be corrected by an appropriate upper lid blepharoplasty and levator aponeurosis reinforcement, plication, or shortening. More detail in the form of direct physical examination would be required before formulating an exact surgical plan.

Make one or more appointments with ABPS-certified plastic surgeons experienced in eyelid surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/face-procedures/eyelid-surgery

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Eyelid Lift vs Forehead/Eyebrow Lift

+1

An eyelid lift will correct the ptosis (sagging) of your upper eyelids. Your brows could also e elevated, but on the basis of the pictures submitted I don't think that change would be as dramatic.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...