Ask a doctor

Eyelid Droop After Jaw Botox, when is the Right Time to Do Botox Agaiin?

How many months should I wait before I get injected again? Is it bad to do botox again while I have eyelid droop

Doctor Answers (7)

Botox into jawline and eyelid droop

+1

Injection of botox into jawline does not cause an eyelid droop. You should go back to your doctor or an internist to find out the cause of eyelid droop and only after have your next botox treatment.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Improbability of eyelid ptosis after Botox for masseter reduction

+1

It would be exceedingly difficult to inject Botox in the masseter muscle and have it diffuse to the eyelid (levator aponeurosis).  I would have your lid ptosis (eyelid droop) evaluated by a qualified physician before trying to determine your next Botox treatment.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox and eyelid droop after masseter treatment

+1

I have never heard of having eyelid droop after Botox injections to the masseter muscles. Follow up with your provider for more education and assessment of what's happening.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Botox for the jawline should not cause eyelid droop

+1

Botox injected along the jawline or into the masseter muscles should not cause an eyelid droop.  You should return to your doctor for assessment of the eyelid droop.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Eyelid droop after Botox to jaw

+1

It is very uncommon to get an eyelid droop after Botox to the jawline. How high did your injector go? Botox lasts for 3-4 months, so I wouldn't do more Botox until yours has worn off, but again, I've not ever seen an eyelid droop from Botox to the jaw......

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Jaw masseter injection and botox

+1

I think I answered this before in another query, but it is highly unlikley to get an eye droop after correct injection of botox for masseter hypertrophy.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Eyelid Droop After Jaw Botox

+1

           Upper or Lower Eyelid?  The jaw is pretty remote from the upper and lower eyelids.  However, if you were injected for masseteric hypertrophy and were injected high, this might affect the lower eyelid.  Waiting is the safest response, but depending on what you want and where the doctor injects, this may not be unreasonable.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...