Ask a doctor

Can Chlorine Prolong Healing After Perlane Under Eyes?

Can eye swelling after perlane last a month? And can chlorine from swimming make swelling last longer? Had perlane under eyes 7 days ago.No bruising but 1 day later dark raised & baggy areas. Dr says swelling can last a month+. I swim in chlorine 3x wk and eyes feel tired. Can that prolong healing? Massage hasn't helped, now considering hyaluronidase, but nervous. Could this still be swelling?

Doctor Answers (7)

Perlane and swelling

+1

Chlorine shouldn't have any adverse affect on your Perlane injections, but if you wore/wear swim goggles, I would highly advise against doing such since that will put unnecessary pressure on the product creating a less than desirable look.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Chlorine and Perlane Injections

+1

Chlorine should not cause any adverse effects with Perlane injections.  I personally do not inject Perlane in the tear troughs.  Restylane is my preferable injectable in this area.  Considering Hyaluronidase should not be out of the question in your situation...

Good luck, hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Chlorine and eye swelling

+1

Chlorine shouldhave no effect on perlane injections,. On the other hand I am not a fan of Perlane in this area. I prefer thinner smaller molecule products like restylane.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Chlorinated Pool water has nothing to do with Perlane swelling

+1

Skin contact with chlorinated water will not result in soft tissue swelling. Perlane is a rather poor choice for injecting close to the lower lids. It was intended for deep injections NOT superficial ones where it can be associated with prolonged water attraction and swelling. By examining the pictures you posted, it appears the actual Tear Trough (Nasojugal) depression was poorly done on both sides with an inexplicable transverse "speed bump" across your right lower lid.

Unfortunately, your options at this point are either to wait it out for up to a year or have it dissolved with Hyaluronidase. Sorry.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Chlorine should have no relationship to healing from any filler

+1

Chlorine should not affect the healing from your Perlane treatment.  Chlorine can dry out your skin however which might exacerabate lines, wrinkles and bags.  Moisturize well and see if it still looks the same.  If so it probably is from the treatment but has nothing to do with swimming.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Chlorine prolong healing after Perlane under eyes

+1

I can not find any relationship between HA acid fillers and chlorine in the medical literature. Also I do not recommend Perlane for the tear trough areas, in my opinion too thick. But from your so kindly posted photo I think over time (weeks to a month) your result will improve. Go discuss with your injector.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Swelling from Perlane

+1
There can be a lot of swelling from Perlane compared with Restylane. You might develop a great response if you can afford to be patient before having the hyaluronidase.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
