What Are Permanent Options To Remove Eye Bags? (photo)

When I smile the my under eye bags are also raised, I have a horrific smile and wondered if this is available to be changed

Doctor Answers (5)

Treatment for under eye bags

+1

You would need to have an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist but I do not see indications for surgery in a young face such as yours.  You could consider Restylane under the eyes or treatment for what appears to be dark skin pigmentation. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Restylane... Under Eye Hollowing

+1

Restylane may be an option for your under eye hollowing.  However, this is very difficult to recommend without seeing you in person.  Please consider a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist.

Good luck.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens        

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Treatment of the tear trough

+1

The heading of your post refers to eye bags but the body of the post mostly refers to your smile and how you dislike it. Your posted photo was shot without you smiling. It shows visible tear troughs, some darkness of the skin or shadows above the tear trough and some bulging directly under the lower eyelashes due to the eyelid closing muscles. There is no psuedoherniated fat pads into the lower eyelids and hence to eye bags. There is therefore no way to answer your post as the questions are posed. I suspect an injectable filler is your best option but it is not permanent followed by direct fat grafting to the tear trough area.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

What Are Permanent Options To Remove Eye Bags?

+1

Looking at your photos, there is no evidence of lower eyelid fat bags, only some under eye dark pigmented skin.  You might want to see a dermatologist in your area for possible skin treatments.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

These tissues normaly heap up when you smile.

+1

This heaping tells others that your smile is genuine.  In looking at your very low resolution photograph, what I see with the face relaxed is sigficant dark circles and under eye hollows.  Typically filler can help this type of issue.  However, an email response is no substitute for an actual in person consultation.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
