Ask a doctor

Is an Eye Lift Surgery Safe? And What Are the Costs? (photo)

I have droopy eyes and was wondering what does the procedure include, is it safe, what are the costs and is it painful?

Hi There,

Here are links to the average costs of Brow Lifts and Eyelid Surgery in your area.

Hopefully this helps!

Doctor Answers (8)

Is an Eye Lift Surgery Safe? And What Are the Costs?

+2

Eyelid lift surgery or blepharoplasty is very safe. Based on the single photo that you've posted you do appear to be a candidate for a blepharoplasty. You do have some asymmetry in the fullness in your eyelids so your plastic surgeon will need to pay attention to this to give you better symmetry after your surgery. Your photos also suggest that you might have ptosis (drooping of the entire lid) and this will need to be evaluated during your consultation. It is important to note that a blepharoplasty will not repair ptosis. Rather the eyelid elevating muscle would need to be tightened to alleviate that issue. The cost for an upper blepharoplasty ranges from $2500-4500 depending upon the region and the practice. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lid lift or brow lift?

+1

You can definitely benefit from a procedure to improve your alertness.  You should discuss your concerns with your chosen surgeon and allow his/her evaluation to help guide you through this decision process.  Your procedures could be done in the office under local anesthetic that would save you considerably in costs.  Under these circumstances, you could have this done for less then $2500 all inclusive.  Beverly Hills was much more... I guess their overhead is much higher to justify such fees. 

You do not need an oculoplastic surgeon as yours is a very common procedure that all doctors are able to do with predictable results.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is an Eye Lift Surgery Safe? And What Are the Costs?

+1

 it does appear that you have fullness of the upper eyelids, however there are three possible (best) treatment options that will require an in person evaluation of the eyebrow position in order to ascertain which is appropriate in your particular case. 

With you seated, the eyebrows must be placed in the proper aesthetic position, on each side, and the following evaluation performed.  Based on what is found, the best-option treatment would be as follows.
1.  The eyebrows are raised to their proper aesthetic position and the amount of upper eyelid fullness remains unchanged.  This means that your eyebrows are not low and therefore do not contribute to the upper eyelid fullness.  In this case, an Upper Eyelid Surgery is the suggested treatment to remove the excess skin and fat of the upper eyelids.
2. The eyebrows raised into the proper position and all the upper eyelid fullness is gone.  In this scenario, all the upper eyelid fullness is due to low eyebrows and the suggested treatment is a Brow Lift to raise them into the proper aesthetic position.  In this case, an Upper Eyelid Surgery is contraindicated as removing any upper eyelid skin would cause the eyebrows to drop further.
3. The eyebrows are raised into the proper aesthetic position and some, but not all, of the upper eyelid fullness disappears.  In this mixed scenario, you would several options.  First, the amount of excess upper eyelid skin remaining, when the brows are raised in the evaluation, could be removed with an Upper Eyelid Surgery...not more or you'd risk dropping the eyebrows.  You could elect to raise the eyebrows with a Brow Lift alone that would place the eyebrows into the proper aesthetic position but would leave some excess fullness in the upper eyelids.  Lastly, you could decide to treat both issues with a Brow Lift to raise the eyebrows and an Upper Eyelid Surgery to remove the remaining amount of upper eyelid fullness.
In women, upper eyelid fullness must always be evaluated in person, in this manner in order to determine the correct treatment.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Is an eyelift surgery safe? and what are the costs?

+1

Hello, I have reviewed your posted photo and you are a good candidate for blepharoplasty. This procedure like any other is safe in the hands of a good surgeon. You need to schedule a consultation with a Board Certified Facial Plastic Surgeon or a Board Certified Oculoplastic  Plastic Surgeon. The cost can range from $3,500 to about $5,000 and this is not a procedure that you would expect to experience much pain. Good luck to you.

 

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

"Eyelid lift"

+1

The term "Eyelid lift" is a layman's term that doesn't really describe the different eyelid procedures that may be considered a "lift".

The two main upper lid issues are:

1. excess upper eyelid skin [dermatochalasis] which is treated with a blepharoplasty

2. Eyelid Ptosis [droopy eyelid]. This is where the entire eyelid is sitting low on the eye [sometimes

Although you have a slightly low brow position [probably your natural anatomy], your main issue is Eyelid ptosis which should be addressed along with the excess eyelid skin. A browlift could be considered as an alternative, but an inperson evaluation is necessary to discuss those options.

 

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Is an Eye Lift Surgery Safe? And What Are the Costs?

+1

Upper lid lift or Blepharoplasty is a very safe operation. Fees range from $1,000 to $3,000 in different areas of the US. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Is an Eye Lift Surgery Safe? And What Are the Costs?

+1

It appears from the photo that you have ptosis (true eyelid drooping) as well as extra eyelid skin.  I do not think you will be happy with blepharoplasty or brow lift alone if this is the case.  Your skin may be decreased over the eyelid area but your eyelids will still be low down over your pupil.  A lot will depend on your examination.  You should see an Oculoplastic surgeon to evaluate your eyelids. 

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Forehead lift for sad droopy eyes.

+1

You Need a conservative Irregular Trichophytic Forehead Lift.  This "kills 2birds with 1 stone". You elevate the brow, eliminates the upper lid excess skin and does not elevate your hairline. We developed this technique 35 years ago and have never had to revise the scar since hair grows thru the scar. It is not painfull. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
