Eye Lift Without Surgery

on realself a doctor said you could lift your eyelids up without surgery by getting laser resurfacing. how can you get lasers done on such thin skin? if you don't agree that this would work, what are my options? thankyou!

Doctor Answers (13)

Ptosis

+1

HI

If your eyelids are lower than your expectation and desire, then you should be evaluated to determine if it is the skin of the upper lid or an actual ptosis of the eyelid. An actual ptosis of the eyelid cannot be treated with laser and requires surgical procedures that can be relatively minimally invasive. Seek the advice of an ASOPRS-credited oculoplastic surgeon.


Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Eye lift without surgery is possible

+1

An eye lift without surgery is possible depending upon what you need lifted. You can use BOTOX to lift the brows. This will also lift the fold of the eyelid in many patients. And, you can use filler to lift the brow and the fold of the eyelid in certain patients as well. And, certain delicate lasers can sometimes be used on the thin eyelid skin.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Eyelid lift options

+1

There are currently are 4 methods for lifting the brow. The non-surgical approach such as Ulthera does elevate the brow. The approach using Fraxel laser also subtly elevates the brow. The non-surgical approach utilizing botox can be used for brow lifting. And finally, true surgery can be used. This is a decision best made between you and your surgeon who has the benefit of taking a look at you in person and making personalized recommendations.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Ulthera has great response to skin tightening

+1

HI Amanda,

For an eye lift without surgery, Ulthera has been used in my practice with great results.  Ulthera is an ultrasound energy that penetrates down to the facial muscles for the face and neck.  Botox can also help provide a minor lift.  However, if you need a major lift, eyelid surgery is a safe and common procedure that will give you great results.  I hope this helps.

 

Dr. Ritacca

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Eye Lift Without Surgery

+1

Hi Amanda.

It is possible to tighten eyelid skin with laser resurfacing.  However, if you need a true lift, this method won't help.  If you only have a small amount  of excess skin, it might help.  Either way, laser resurfacing is still surgery.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Eye Lift Without Surgery -- no such thing as a free lunch

+1

Skin resurfacing with a laser can cause mild tightening and improve texture but will not rid you of lax, excess skin. This premise is true anywhere on the face.

Anand D. Patel, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon

Eyelid Lift - MANY options to get it done

+1

Regarding: "Eye Lift Without Surgery
on realself a doctor said you could lift your eyelids up without surgery by getting laser resurfacing. how can you get lasers done on such thin skin? if you don't agree that this would work, what are my options? thankyou
!"

The only thing more confusing than the English language is the use and misuse of overly simplified terminology to describe medical procedures. An "Eyelid Lift" can be used for ANY procedure which tightens, however slightly, the skin of the upper eyelid. This can be accomplished by:
- Botox injections placed in the tiny muscles which pull the brow down. As a result, the raising brow "lifts" the upper lid
- by surgically removing excess skin of the upper lid - Upper Lid Blepharoplasty
- by Chemically shrinking the upper lid skin - Chemical Peel (of which there are many in all strengths)
- by a variety of Laser Treatments which SHRINK the upper lid skin - Laser Resurfacing (of whioh there are MANY).

Laser skin resurfacing of the lids CAN be done safely providing your Plastic surgeon understands lasers and uses the proper laser for the job.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Eyelift without surgery

+1

Laser resurfacing can improve the skin texture but it does lift significantly. Botox browlift can lift the eyes indirectly.

Peter T. Truong, MD
Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eyelid Lift Treatment Options Depend On How Much Loose Skin Exists

+1

Your question is a good one and illustrates some key points about the limitations of skin resurfacing of eyelids. Because the eyelid skin is thin, aggressive laser resurfacing is not done to avoid a burn injury and potential scarring. With only mild laser resurfacing used, the amount of eyelid skin improvement will not be dramatic. If one has an early or mild loose eyelid skin problem, light laser resurfacing (or moderate chemical peels) combined with periorbital Botox may produce a good result. But if one has moderate to considerable loose eyelid skin, then a more formal blepharoplasty will be more beneficial.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Non surgical eyelid lift

+1

Sorry Amanda, but laser and peels and the nonsurgical treatments will give some improvement, but not if you really need an eyelid tuck or blepharoplasty.  The best way to determine this is by visiting a plastic surgeon for a consultation.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
