Eye Lid Discoloration, Chemosis Normal 1 Month After Transcutaneous Blepharoplasty With Canthoplasty?

One month after transcutaneous lower eye lid surgery with canthoplasty I have severe chemosis (started 10 days after procedure) as well as a dark discoloration under both eyes ( more visible in a dimly lit room). Eye lid bags have improved however 1 eye is very puffy in the corner and the other eye has a loose thin skin appearance. The size and shape of of the eyes appear uneven. Also a fluid filled look and feel to the cheek bone area. Does any or all of this sound like normal healing?

Doctor Answers (8)

Chemosis and healing after blepharoplasty.

+3

What you are experiencing is common after surgery, especially after canthoplasty. Swelling and bruising vary from patient to patient.  Chemosis and lower eyelid swelling can take some time to completely resolve. Swelling often settles in the lower eyelids and cheeks because of gravity. With time all swelling and bruising go away. Chemosis has a bark worse than its bite. Although unsightly, chemosis rarely causes damage to the eye.


Skokie Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chemosis

+3

Chemosis (swelling of the outer eyeball lining) is fairly common after eyelid surgery. It presents as what looks like a blister. It needs to be promptly treated with topical medications as it can lead to numerous other problems. When promptly treated it does not usually cause any long term problems or affect the end result. If your surgeon cannot address this ask him/her for a referral to an ophthalmologist.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Eyelid Discoloration and Chemosis

+1

Eyelid discoloration and chemosis (swelling of the outer eyeball lining) is not uncommon after eyelid surgery and varies from patient to patient. Chemosis and lower eyelid swelling can take some time to completely resolve but should have resolved by now or at least progressively getting better . It is possible that if there is no infection or other complicating factors your doctor may want to consider a short course of steroid drops.   During your follow up appointments, ask your surgeon if there are any suggestions.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Chemosis one month post blepharoplasty with canthopexy

+1

Chemosis looks terrible.  Usually it will resolve without damage to the eye.  As things are swollen; asymmetry, discoloration, tearing, may all be present.  There are some medicines and techniques that may help the process.  Keep in close contact with your surgeon, and he should be able to guide you through the process.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Healing varies between people

+1

Conjunctival chemosis [swelling] and lower eyelid/cheek swelling [festoons] can persist in some longer than others. This usually is a result of lymphatic drainage compromise due to the incisions, which almost always improve with time.

THere are some techniques that we can use to accelerate the resolution of the chemosis: sometimes with lubrication and steroids, sometimes with patching the eye, and sometimes with minor surgery.

Followup with an ASOPRS trained Oculoplastics surgeon may be beneficial. You can find one at asoprs dot org.

Good luck

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Post-operative course after eyelid surgery can vary a lot.

+1

What you describe is unusual but can be seen a month after transconjunctival bleph.  There are various treatments to lesson the abnormal appearance and symptoms.  I would consult with your surgeon and see if there are any suggestions along these lines.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Eyelid Surgery Swelling: A lazy River to Recovery

+1

This can be normal for one month after surgery.  If your chemosis is severe, there are medical and quick minor procedures to aid in the resolution of your chemosis.  Keep your follow up appointments with your PS to assure the best outcome.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chemosis after eye surgery

+1

Chemosis can develop after a blepharoplasty.  The key is to be followed closely so that it improves quickly.  Without knowing exactly what was done in surery and examining you, it is difficult to say if things are going resolve soon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
