Ask a doctor

Would Under Eye Fillers Help Me?

Hi, I have hollows under my eyes, would fillers help my situation? My under eye area is very thin with visible veins underneath. Would this cause more problems (e.g. greater bruising, more visible bluish tint from the product?)

Doctor Answers (1)

Treatment of tear troughs

+1

I think you would benefit from a filler. I am unaware of any data that would support improvement of these veins after filler injection. Some fillers have resulted in thickening and rejuvenation of the overlying skin like free fat injections to the hands.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.