Ask a doctor

One Eye Won't Blink Immediately After Midface Lift. 4 Months Later Little Improvement.

also right side upper mouth is still unable to smile or move right. does show slight improvement,,like now I can use a straw. dr says may take up to a year. should I expect full recovery? I am 67 years old. this is my second facelift

Doctor Answers (2)

Paralysis

+1

One of the significant risks in facelift surgery is injury to the facial nerve. This should be rare and I have never experienced this in a minilift. However, the fact that you are showing movement is very positive. No guarentee but, i expect a full recovery. Merves are slow.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mid face lift

+1

You need a consultation with an ophthalmologist ASAP ( Prefferably a neuro-ophthalmologist).

Need a consult by a NEUROLOGIST, for full evaluation

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...