Will Eye Bags Return After They Are Surgically Removed?

I had my eye bags surgically removed a year ago and am very happy with the results. However, I am fearful they may return. Is that possible for them to return after one too many stressful late nights? Or are they gone for good? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (8)

Eyelid bag recurrence

+1

A properly performed blepharoplasty should last a decade or more.  Don't stress yourself out, just enjoy your new eyelids.  You can always get them tweaked again years down the road if needed.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

The appearance of eye bags can be caused by many different things

+1

The appearance of eye bags can be caused by many different things.  Usually, they are caused either from an excess of fatty tissue around the eye or from hollowing around the eye which makes the eye bag appear fuller.  While surgery will remove fatty tissue, it will not stop the aging process.  Once you surgically remove the eye bag, it is possible that you will later get hollowing around the eyes or in the face which can cause another type of eye bag.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Surgical results normally last about a decade!

+1

We have not yet found a cure for the aging process that continues to march on. A good rule of thumb is that surgical results last about a decade. The longevity of surgical results greatly depends on how you take care of yourself. As we age the elastin and collagen in our skin tends to decline resulting in thinner, weaker skin that can cause drooping and bags in the skin. The skin around the eyes is very thin, fragile and reactive.   All forms of smoking, excessive drinking and sun exposure can greatly speed up this aging process.  The other strong contributing factor is genetics, which we can thank our parents for but in reality we have no control over. Additionally, frequent rubbing of the eyelids causes this skin to break down can also be a further contributor to future eyelid bags.  Avoid the above mentioned scenarios and remember to always were a hat or visor when out in the sun along with a good sun block to prevent from sun damage.  These steps will aid in the ultimate in surgical longevity results.

Bryan Sires, MD
Kirkland Oculoplastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Sleep well...nothing to worry about in the short term

+1

Every one continues to age with time. Although we can "turn back the clock", we can never stop it, so it is possible with many birthdays, your bags may slowly reform, but this is something that will take years to happen. Don't stress about it and enjoy your satisfactory results.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Will Eye Bags Return After They Are Surgically Removed?

+1

 No amount of late nights will bring the lower eyelid fat back.  Years from now perhaps additional fat will herniate the tissues of the lower eyelids but this is not a certainty.  If it does occur, repeat the lower eyelid surgery.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bags

+1

Over time (not nights) you will age right over your beautiful results.  No worries, just repeat the surgery as needed.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Eyelid bag recurrence

+1

Lower eyelid surgery is great at removing those eyelid bags and restoring a youthful look to your face.  However, there is the possibility that they will return with time - one too many late nights won't make them permanently return, but will contribute to temporary "puffiness" under your eyes.

Hope this helps,

Dr. Hall

Jason J. Hall, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Recurrent Eye Bags

+1

Great question!  Although cosmetic surgery, including eye fat pad removal (also known as blepharoplasty) can provide you with immediate rejuvenation results, no surgery can stop Father Time!  It is possible that your bags may return as you continue to age, but this typically takes a decade or longer to occur in my experience.  Enjoy your great results!

Brian Howard, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
