Can These Under Eye Bags Be Fixed With Surgery? (photo)

Still in my early 20's but i have horrible under eye bags as u can see in the picture even got 2 bags under each eye can this be fixed whit surgery? im looking for a permanent way to get rid of them so no fillers. ty

Doctor Answers (3)

Bad photo.

+2

You really haven't given us much to answer your questions.  However for the little I can see, you have a complex lower eyelid mid face issue.  I believe that overall, you will be much better off having mid face/lower eyelid filler instead of lower eyelid surgery.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can These Under Eye Bags Be Fixed With Surgery?

+1

 A larger photo would be helpful but from what I can see, you do have small fat nags of the lower eyelid as well as a malar bag on the right malar area.  The bags can be reduced with lower eyelid surgery while the malar bag can be softened using a filler like Perlane or Juvederm.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lower Eyelid Bags

+1

Yes. Lower lid bags can be fixed with surgery. In a young person with good skin tone, this can be achieved via an incision on the inside of your lids, so that there are no visible scars externally.

Perry Liu, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
