Ask a doctor

Are Extreme Tightness and Discomfort Around Ears 5 Weeks After Mini-facelift Normal?

I had a mini-facelift 5 weeks ago from a board certified ps. Looks great but I'm in pretty much constant discomfort from the tightness/pulling around ears. (Ears are numb, too, but I know that will last a while) On a rare few days I've felt 80-90% normal and the next day I'm back to being miserable. I'm very worried. NSAIDs don't do much. Can you offer some advice? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Tightness 5 Weeks after Facelift

+1

    Tightness at 5 weeks following facelift is not unusual, but this is somewhat dependent upon technique and patient variability.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Tightness after lift.

+1

Although uncomfortable now it is better to feel tight as it will loosen over the next year. As you say it looks great and will continue to feel better over time.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
