Extreme Dry Eye 1 1/2 Years After Eyelid Surgery Even with Tear Duct Plugs, Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Eyelid malposition?

+2

It may be that you have underlying dry eyes, and that the change in your eyelid function [abnormal blink] or eyelid position [in ability to close the eye fully] may have lead to your current situation.

If you decide to explore this further, I would recommend consultation with an ASOPRS trained Oculoplastics surgeon. You can find one close to you on the ASOPRS dot org website


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Extremely Dry Eye after Blepharoplasty is not Normal

+2

I am sorry your are experiencing dry eyes after your blepharoplasty.  Patients that have dry eyes before a blepharoplasty are a risk to developing drier eyes after surgery.  If a patient has dry eyes before a blepharoplasty, I send them for special tests to ensure they are able to make enough tears.  If they can make enough tears then they are not a candidate for surgery.  

 

In your situation, it is hard to tell you what is going on without a picture.  If the surgery changed the position of your lower lid to a point to where it is not in good contact with your eye, it can cause your symptoms.  There are a variety of other causes that can cause your issue, and you need to see a qualified eye specialist to ensure you eye is in good health.

 

I hope this helps.  

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Dry Eye After Blepharoplasty

+1

Sometimes eyelid surgery can cause dry eye by changing the positioin of the eyelid on the eye.  I recommend you see an oculoplastic surgeon (eyelid specialist).  You can find one at the website ASOPRS(dot)org.

Michael McCracken, MD
Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
