Fat Transfer to Breast?

I There a Way to Take the Extra Fat out of my Belly and Put It in my Breast?

Doctor Answers (14)

Fat grafting to the breast!

+1
Please find an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and member of the Aesthetic Society using the Smart Beauty Guide. These Plastic Surgeons can guide you on all aspects of facial surgery, breast augmentation and body procedures including tummy tucks or mommy makeovers!

Fat grafting is a valuable tool in breast surgery. This technique has gained more popularity over the past 7 years. There are many techniques used to harvest the fat, process the fat and then re-inject the fat. Conventional suction lipectomy is performed with a small diameter cannula, processed by separating the liquid and fibrous tissue from the fat, and then placed into syringes for re-injection or through a closed system.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

Fat transfer to the breasts is still quite controversial.  The concern is about the fate of the fat in the breast if it doesn't survive might it leave x-ray(mammogram) evidence which might be confused with a malignancy which could necessitate surgery.  Fortunately there is a lot of attention being paid to this subject at the moment, so there is hope for some clarity in the future.

Jay W. Birnbaum, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Breast enlargement with fat grafting

+1

The result of fat injection for breast enlargement is largely technique dependent. using Colemen's technique injecting small volumes in multiple planes including above and below the muscle increases chances of fat survival.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Fat transfer to the breasts is one of today's hot topics in cosmetic surgery

+1

Fat transfer to the breasts is one of today's hot topics in cosmetic surgery. To be a reasonable candidate the person has to have sufficient fat deposits elsewhere to obtain enough fat to make a difference in the breasts.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fat injections for breast augmentation

+1

Liposuction in one area may provide enough fat upon harvesting to peform fat injections or fat grafts in to the breasts. It is becoming more common for plastic surgeons to perform this procedures. There has been a question of microcalcifications forming as a result of this technique but it may not interfere with an appropriate reading of a mammogram by a radiologist if this is noted postoperatively. Seek a consultaiton with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat transfers to breast is a reasonable option

+1

Using your own fat for breast augmentation is a reasonable option. Typically, it is best for smaller volume augmentations(1/2 to 1 cup size), whereas implants are best for larger volumes. The recovery is also typically longer than an implant reconstruction, and you need to have adequate fat to donate. Lastly, with any fat transfer procedure, there can be some loss of fat grafts, so it is more difficult to predict the final breast size than with implants. Good luck

Lawrence Iteld, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fat transfer to the breast

+1

This is definitely an option. Although possible there are limitations to the technique. You must have adequate fat deposits to transfer, as large volumes of fat are required to make subtle differences in breast volume. This may have to be done mulitple times if a dramatic augmentation is desired. On average a cup size is the degree of improvement one can expect. Full discussion of the risks and benefits with a board certifed plastic surgeon is critical in understanding this relatively new procedure..

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

BREAST AUGMENTATION BY FAT GRAFTING

+1

Breast Augmentation by FAT GRAFTING is a great option, but not for everyone.

 

The only candidates are those:

  • that have enough fat deposits elsewhere,
  • with realistic goals (not from an A to a DD),
  • prepared to undergo several procedures,
  • that understand that this is a relatively new procedure.

Dr. Carlos Cordoba
MDCM, CSPQ, FRCS, FACS
Plastic & Esthetic Surgeon
4055 Ste-Catherine O. Suite 100
Montreal, QC. Canada H3Z 3J8
514-932-7667


 

Carlos Cordoba, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast augmentation now possible with your own fat versus traditional implants.

+1

Breast Augmentation via fat Grafting is possible on the following patients:


Are likely to get bad results with breast implants
Are breast reconstruction candidates including those who have been treated with radiation
Have modest enlargement goals (1 cup size or less)
Have mild breast asymmetry
Are prepared to comply with strict peri-operative care and guidelines

It is also successful on male patients with gynecomastia overcorrection.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Transferring Fat to Breasts?

+1

The process of transferring fat from other body parts to breasts is quite controversial; many surgeons are doing it but the ASPS has not yet endorsed it.  The problem is micro-calcifications and the question of stem cells and the possible induction of breast cancer. 

Mitchell F. Grasseschi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
