Ask a doctor

I Just Had an Extended Tummy Tuck Two Weeks Ago but I Have a Hump Between my Breast Area is This Swelling?

I Just Had an Extended Tummy Tuck Two Weeks Ago but I Have a Hump Between my Breast Area is This Swelling

Doctor Answers (3)

“Hump” after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The “hump” you are referring to may be swelling, residual adipose tissue,  fluid accumulation ( blood or serum)...  For accurate diagnosis and treatment follow-up with your plastic surgeon for examination.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Hump between breasts after tummy tuck

+1

I honestly can't imagine why you would have a hump between your breasts if all of the surgery was done below. Are any of the scars beneath your breasts? Check with your surgeon.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

HUMP AFTER TUMMY TUCK

+1

It is difficult to say without a photo but if could be swelling or fat that could not be safely removed at the time of surgery.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...
