Ask a doctor

1 Month Post-Op Tummy Tuck with Liposuction, How Can I Tell Swelling from Excess Unremoved Fat?

I had an extended tummy tuck with liposuction a little over one month ago. I have swelling, but I do not think my surgeon removed enough skin because when I sit I still see fat over my post-op body garment. Is this normal? It feels like fat, not swelling. Appreciate your help with my question.

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling versus unremoved fat 1 month post tummy tuck and liposuction

+2

Without any photos, it is impossible to intelligently comment on your particular situation. At only 4 weeks post tummy tuck, you still will have quite a bit of swelling. Furthermore, the sitting position can create the appearance of still some excess tissue/fat present when such is not the case. 

You should discuss your concern when you see your plastic surgeon. An examination and demonstration will be necessary to help fully explain your situation.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Postop swelling

+1

The only way to know is to be examined by your plastic surgeon. You should express your concerns and be patient.

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck at one month post-op

+1

At one month post-op abdominoplasty with liposuction, you will definitely have significant swelling. It will be difficult to assess the extent of your swelling for 3-4  more months. In fact, there will be some swelling at up to a year in many cases. You can now resume reasonable exercises and a healthful diet with minimal salt intake. Drink plenty of water. The procedure that you had can give you a wonderful result, but it is traumatic to the tissues, and swelling is one of the side effects. 

E. Ronald Finger, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Remember you are only one month out and you certainly could have swelling. In addition, whenever you see you will have some folds of skin, or else you could not stand up straight.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
